2017 Gosford Art Prize winner is Dana Dion Spring Energy painting

Sydney based contemporary landscape artist Dana Dion has taken out this year’s Gosford Art Prize.

Her achievement was announced at an event at Gosford Regional Art Gallery on Friday night and Ms Dion takes home the $15,000 prize for her work, Spring Energy.

Judge Salvatore Zofrea said the work “captured the vibrancy of nature”.

Speaking after the announcement, Ms Dion said nature gave her a sense of belonging after a life of moving frequently.

“We do a lot of camping and we sit around and just take it all in,” she said.

media_cameraCrowds gathered at Gosford Regional Gallery for the announcement of Gosford Art Prize 2017.

“It inspires me and it’s why I love landscape painting,” she said.

Central Coast sculptor Larissa Smagarinsky has won the $2000 ceramics prize also announced on Friday night.

More than 500 entries were received from all over Australia, with 66 percent of entries coming from the Central Coast.

The winners were selected from 161 finalists, with artworks exhibited at Gosford Regional Gallery until November 26.

Judges were Salvatore Zofrea for the art prize and Jacquie Clayton for the ceramic prize.

media_cameraGosford Ceramic Prize winner, Sisters by Larissa Smagarinsky.
media_cameraSisters from a different angle.

Central Coast Council’s Connected Communities Group Leader, Julie Vaughan, has applauded all artists selected.

“The level of talent represented by the winning artworks is astonishing,” Ms Vaughan said,

“The Art Prize is extremely competitive and all the winners should be very proud.

Visitors can still vote for their favourite work in the ‘Viewers’ Choice Award’. The winner will receive $500.

Gosford Regional Gallery Team Leader, Tim Braham, said the competition would not be possible without sponsors including Central Coast Council, Booths Motor Group and Central Coast Potters Society.

“The success of our annual competition would not be possible without an integral team behind the scenes, who recognise the importance of local arts in our community,” said Mr Braham.

Mr Braham also thanked the winners.

Dana Dion at work

WINNER LIST (Art Prize)

First Prize $15,000: Dana Dion, Spring Energy

Second Prize $5,000: Carol Alderdice, The Sketchy Woodland

Highly Commended $1,000: Michael Vaynman, Death of A Star

Highly Commended $1,000: Geoff Harvey, Ash Landscape

Commended: Bernd Heinrich, Metamorphosis

Commended: Leah Thiessen, The Land’s Texture

WINNER LIST (Ceramics Prize)

Winner $2,000: Larissa Smagarinsky, Sisters

Second Prize $500: Karen Farrell, Nesting Sites for Forlorn Species

Commended: Tony Martin, Floating

Commended: Paul Hurst, A Cushion for the weight of your days and My Coral Heart

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

eleven + twenty =